Social Media Disclaimer

Social Media Disclaimer:

At Trivallis, we use social media to engage with you.

Our main aim is to understand how we can ensure we’re more than just a landlord to you.

Please do not report repairs through Trivallis’ social media channels (Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn) as they are not monitored by our repairs team. You can report repairs via the options described on the following page: https://www.trivallis.co.uk/request-a-repair

We want you to engage with us using these channels; however we do ask that you don’t post messages or content that could be seen to be:

  • Abusive
  • Defamatory
  • Hateful
  • Racially offensive
  • Sexually offensive
  • Obscene
  • Defamatory
  • Unlawful

We want everyone to feel comfortable using our sites to engage with us so please:

  • Don’t swear in your posts or post anything distasteful
  • Don’t use our sites for posting spam or adverts for products or services you or your business offers
  • Don’t post your personal details, such as your address or phone number, when posting publicly
  • Don’t post any content that you do not own the copyright to
  • Don’t pretend to be someone else

 

Our Facebook profile includes a spam filter which will automatically remove any posts which contain offensive language.

If you do any of the above, please be aware that posts will be sent on to relevant teams within Trivallis and, if deemed unacceptable, may be reported to the police. 

Following/Friends

If you follow us on Twitter or become our friend on Facebook we will not automatically follow you back.

 

This is to avoid resource-wasting spam-handling and so that we can easily identify other key Twitter/Facebook users we think are relevant to our work from who we follow.

 

Being followed by us does not imply endorsement of any kind.

 

When is Trivallis online?

If you follow us on Twitter or LinkedIn or ‘Like’ us on Facebook, you can expect to see updates Monday-Friday between 9am and 5pm.

We may also issue updates at weekends where appropriate.

 

The sites may occasionally be unavailable and we accept no responsibility for lack of service due to their downtime.

 

Will Trivallis reply to me? (@Replies, Direct Messages and Wall Posts)

 

Where possible and appropriate, Trivallis will respond to questions posted on our social media sites.

 

However, we cannot reply to everyone who posts to us and it may not always be possible to reply immediately.

 

There are also some topics or cases that we will not be able to discuss such as abusive comments or comments that are racist, sexist, homophobic, sexually explicit or otherwise objectionable

 

Would Trivallis remove posts?

 

Generally, we will not remove posts from members of the public that are made on our social and digital media channels, as we want to hear your opinions on the issues that matter to you.

 

However, we will consider removing posts or blocking users or accounts that breach the guidelines outlined above, without any explanation.

 

Making a complaint

Social media sites are not the appropriate forum for the public to make a complaint. All complaints should be made through the official channels:

 

Email: Enquiries@Trivallis.co.uk

Call: 03000030888

 

Please don’t use social and digital media channels to report a crime or information about criminal activity to us. Please call 999 in an emergency or 101 when an emergency response is not required.

Alternatively you can call Crimestoppers to report a crime anonymously on 0800 555 111.

Trivallis – Information Notice for Competitions

Your privacy is important to us. This information notice explains what personal data we collect from you and how we use it. Please read the summaries below and, if you’d then like more information, contact us.

Trivallis Ltd

Ty Pennant

Mill Street

Pontypridd

CF37 2SW

Tel: 03000 030 888

Our Data Protection Officer is Phil Privett and you can contact him on the telephone number above or at dataprotection@trivallis.co.uk

 

Why do we process your personal information?

We process your personal information, including any special categories of personal information, in connection with competitions that we run at Trivallis.

We require your consent in order to process your personal information and will not process your information unless you consent to us doing so.  You will then be given the option to withdraw your consent at any time.

 

What personal information do we process and where do we get it from?

Sometimes we request that you provide us with your personal information in order for you to enter a competition.  This includes things like your name, address and contact details.  If we process any special categories of personal information in connection in connection with running the competition, such as your race or ethnic origin, religion, and information concerning your health or sexual orientation, we will only do so where you have consented to us processing your information.

 

Who do we share your personal information with?

In connection with running competitions, we don’t share your personal information with other people or organisations unless you consent for us to do so.

 

Do we ever transfer your personal information outside of the European Economic Area?

Much of the personal information that we process at Trivallis is held electronically, and most of this is held in our offices at Pontypridd.  Some of our computer systems store the information off-site though and, when they do, we work closely with the software providers to make sure that the information is stored in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).No personal information is stored in data centres outside of the European Economic Area unless those data centres are located in a country that has been recognised by the European Commission as having an adequate level of protection.

 

How long do we hold your personal information for?

In connection with running competitions, we hold your personal information for a period of 2 years after the competition has closed.

 

What rights do you have?

You have a number of rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

You have the right to access the personal information that we process about you and, if you believe that the personal information is incorrect or incomplete, to have it corrected or deleted.  You have the right, in certain circumstances, to block the processing of your data and the right to object to some types of processing.  You also have the right to lodge a complaint to a supervisory authority - the Information Commissioner’s Office for the UK.

For more information on individual’s rights, you may wish to visit https://www.trivallis.co.uk/dataprotection or the Information Commissioner’s website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

Super Mam Competition - Terms and Conditions

The promoter is Trivallis Ltd., company no. 30261R, whose registered office is at Ty Pennant, Pontypridd, CF372SW.

The competition is open to customers of Trivallis or those who nominate a Trivallis customer. This will be determined by Trivallis’ customer database and proven by providing a name and address if successful.

There is no entry fee and no purchase necessary to enter this competition.

By entering this competition, an entrant is indicating his/her agreement to be bound by these terms and conditions.

Route to entry for the competition are via http://www.facebook.co.uk/wearetrivallis and www.twitter.co.uk/wearetrivallis

Only one entry will be accepted per person. Multiple entries from the same person will be disqualified.

Closing date for entry will be Sunday 24th March 11.59pm. After this date the no further entries to the competition will beaccepted.

No responsibility can be accepted for entries not received for whatever reason.

The rules of the competition and how to enter are as follows:

Comment on Trivallis’ Marvellous Mam Twitter or Facebook posts using #MarvellousMam and tell us who you want to nominate (this can be your mam or someone you see as a mother figure) and why you want to nominate them. Either you or the person you are nominating must be a Trivallis customer.

Trivallis reserves the right to cancel or amend the competition and these terms and conditions without notice in the event of a catastrophe, war, civil or military disturbance, act of God or any actual or anticipated breach of any applicable law or regulation or any other event outside of the promoter’s control. Any changes to the competition will be notified to entrants as soon as possible by the promoter.

The promoter is not responsible for inaccurate prize details supplied to any entrant by any third party connected with this competition.

 The prize is as follows:

A voucher for afternon Tea for 2 at Llechwen Hall to be used on the 31st March at 2pm.

The prize is as stated and no cash or other alternatives will be offered. The prize is not transferable. Prizes are subject to availability and we reserve the right to substitute any prize with another of equivalent value without giving notice.

The winner will be chosen by a panel comprising of Trivallis staff.

The winner will be notified by DM on Twitter/Facebook within 2 days of the closing date. If the winner cannot be contacted or does not claim the prize within 2 days of notification, we reserve the right to withdraw the prize from the winner and pick a replacement winner.

The promoter will notify the winner when and where the prize can be collected.

The promoter’s decision in respect of all matters to do with the competition will be final and no correspondence will be entered into.

By entering this competition, an entrant is indicating his/her agreement to be bound by these terms and conditions.

The winner agrees to the use of his/her name and image in any publicity material, as well as their entry. Any personal data relating to the winner or any other entrants will be used solely in accordance with current UK data protection legislation and will not be disclosed to a third party without the entrant’s prior consent.

The winner’s name will be available 28 days after closing date by emailing the following address:: sadye.baker@trivallis.co.uk

Entry into the competition will be deemed as acceptance of these terms and conditions.

This promotion is in no way sponsored, endorsed or administered by, or associated with, Facebook, Twitter or any other Social Network. You are providing your information to Trivallis and not to any other party. The information provided will be used in conjunction with the Privacy Policy and Information Notice for Competitions found at https://www.trivallis.co.uk/privacy-information.

Trivallis reserves the right to cancel the competition if circumstances arise outside of its control.